Information Officer Data Privacy Course
An interactive course that will enable data privacy and compliance management for Information Officers and POPIA practitioners.
Next session to start 3 June 2022.
Course Learning Outcomes

The course provides you with the knowledge you need to manage your role effectively. Mitigating both personal and business risk, this independent and highly customised course platform gives you the tools and insights you need to run your privacy function within both regulatory and organisational compliance frameworks with confidence.

Time Commitment:
42 hours. The total course time is thirteen hours. We recommend that persons taking this course allocate an additional fifteen hours during the course to prepare for and complete the online assessments.
Upon Completion:
Certificate of successful completion.
Download Course Essentials
Course Modules

Module 01: Concepts and Theory

  • Defining privacy
  • Defining information privacy
  • Defining personal information, including SPI and children’s personal information
  • Defining risk
  • What is a control

Module 02: The Primary Principles of POPIA

  • The purpose of POPIA
  • The scope and jurisdiction of POPIA
  • The eight conditions of POPIA
  • Processing SPI and children’s personal information

Module 03: In-depth Popia Requirements

  • Trans-border flows
  • Prior authorisation
  • Direct marketing
  • Data matching
  • Automated decision making
  • Codes of conduct

Module 04: Building a Privacy Compliance Framework

  • Creating a privacy programme
  • The components of a compliance framework
  • Governance structure
  • Privacy policy
  • Information Security policy
  • Privacy notices
  • Personal information inventory and data flows
  • Retention and destruction schedules
  • Monitoring and reporting processes
  • Data subject rights processes – this includes access, correction, deletion and complaints
  • The Privacy Impact Assessment process
  • Training and awareness
  • Maintaining your privacy programme
Course Outline

The ATVANCE Intellect Data Privacy Course engages professionals with multiple skill sets. Built on an interactive online platform and leveraging active learning principles, the course includes: live training, recorded interactive presentations, material resources for ongoing study and reference, gamified theoretical assessments and access to a dedicated reference website.

  • Intensive data privacy course customised for Information Officers with online assessments and coursework.
  • Allows for companies to comply with Information Officer training requirements.
  • Development and management of a privacy function and how to effectively work with other departments.
  • Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) compliance, awareness and risk management.
  • Development, implementation and maintenance of privacy programmes for local and international businesses.
  • In-depth insights designed to promote career growth and development.
  • In-depth understanding of the role and requirements to mitigate risks for both Information Officers and the business.
Why should I attend?

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) introduces complex compliance requirements for organisations and environments. Managing the data, ensuring compliance, implementing risk management strategies, handling data breaches and gap analyses require in-depth understanding of data privacy, including global and local regulations.

If you are mandated to manage your organisation’s compliance and data privacy requirements, then you need to know:

  • The concept of information privacy.
  • The role of the Information Officer.
  • How to build and maintain a privacy compliance framework.
  • How to build a data privacy strategy that meets its mandate, and evolves with POPIA and regulatory changes.
  • How to run a data privacy function, including how to budget, get executive buy-in and maintain a privacy compliance framework.
  • Key concepts from related functions such as risk and information security.
This course is designed for

Information Officers / Data Protection Officers.

Data Privacy Champions Human Resources Practitioners.

Legal Teams.

Quality and Risk Managers.

You will gain in‑depth insight into

Why and how it’s important to build a privacy compliance framework that is relevant to your business.

The role of the Information Officer and how it is impacted by failure to comply with POPIA, including insight into individual liability and regulator guidance on appointments.

The concept of information privacy and gain the knowledge required to determine where personal information regulation affects your business.

The requirements of a privacy compliance framework that provides you with practical steps to setting up, maintaining and building a framework that fits your organisation’s size.

The primary requirements of POPIA and how these privacy requirements and principles can impact your business.

The right tools and controls required to mitigate risk, negotiate the correct terms and manage compliance on a granular level.

How to run your privacy function within your organisation, from strategy development to the creation and management of gap analyses and ongoing compliance checking.

How to manage personal data breaches that will almost inevitably occur in all organisations.

Going beyond POPIA and the privacy principles within the regulation and into practical training on the law, risk management, and compliance.

Meet your course lecturers

The training and portal documentation have been created by experts in the field with a cumulative 24 years of experience in the field of data privacy, cybersecurity, and information law.

Most notably, the lead lecturer is Dr Kamil Reddy a computer scientist, who’s doctorate was in information privacy and digital forensics. Kamil has worked with and trained some of the countries’ largest and most complex companies on their data privacy journey. Kamil has also been a chief privacy officer for a number of years, the group head of privacy for a large bank for a brief period and has provided consulting assistance around POPIA to myriad companies across various sectors. He also has practical and consulting experience in POPIA implementations at medium, large and global organisations. Most of his career has been with big four consulting firms.

Brendon Ambrose, an information lawyer with nine years of data privacy experience, covers the legal aspects of the training. Brendon was trained and practiced at one of South Africa’s leading law firms. He subsequently acted as internal counsel and the data protection officer for one of the big four consulting firms.
Dr-Kamil-Reddy-DPO-Trainng-1.png

Expert Consultant
Kamil Reddy Consulting

Brendon-Ambrose-DPO-Training-1.png

Data Privacy & Intellectual Property Attorney
General Manager: Data Privacy
ATVANCE Intellect (Pty) Ltd.

Do you have any questions?

Get in touch with us today

DOWNLOAD

COURSE BROCHURE

Please fill in your details below to receive the course brochure for ATVANCE Intellect’s Information Officer Data Privacy Training.

  • I would like to receive additional information about ATVANCE Intellect's Information Officer Data Privacy Training. Please contact me:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
REQUEST A
CALL BACK
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Information Officer Data Privacy Training

Support

Please fill in your details below to enable the ATVANCE Intellect’s DPO Course team to assist you.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.