Information Officer Data Privacy Training

Interactive training that will enable data privacy and compliance management for Information Officers and POPIA practitioners.

Language

English

Time Commitment

36 hours

Price

R36,000.00 excl VAT

Costs are structured on a sliding scale and will decrease based on the number of attendees.

Course Outline:

The ATVANCE Intellect Data Privacy training programme engages professionals with multiple skill sets. Built on an interactive online platform and leveraging active learning principles, the course includes: live training, recorded interactive presentations, material resources for ongoing study and reference, gamified theoretical assessments and access to a dedicated reference website.

Intensive data privacy training customised for Information Officers with online assessments and coursework.

Allows for companies to comply with Information Officer training requirements.

Development and management of a privacy function and how to effectively work with other departments.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) compliance, awareness and risk management.

Development, implementation and maintenance of privacy programmes for local and international businesses.

In-depth insights designed to promote career growth and development.

In-depth understanding of the role and requirements to mitigate risks for both Information Officers and the business.

Why should I attend?

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) introduces complex compliance requirements for organisations and environments. Managing the data, ensuring compliance, implementing risk management strategies, handling data breaches and gap analyses requires in-depth understanding of data privacy, including global and local regulations.

If you are mandated to manage your organisation’s compliance and data privacy requirements then you need to know:

The concept of information privacy.
The role of the Information Officer.
How to build and maintain a privacy compliance framework.
How to build a data privacy strategy that meets its mandate, and evolves with POPIA and regulatory changes.
How to run a data privacy function, including how to budget, get executive buy-in and maintain a privacy compliance framework.
Key concepts from related functions such as risk and information security.

Who should attend?

Information Officers / Data Protection Officers.
Data Privacy Champions, Human Resources Practitioners.
Legal Teams.
Quality and Risk Managers.

Attendees will gain in-depth insight into:

Why and how it’s important to build a privacy compliance framework that is relevant to your business.

The role of the Information Officer and how it is impacted by failure to comply with POPIA, including insight into individual liability and regulator guidance on appointments.

The concept of information privacy and gain the knowledge required to determine where personal information regulation affects your business.

The requirements of a privacy compliance framework that provides you with practical steps to setting up, maintaining and building a framework that fits your organisation’s size.

The primary requirements of POPIA and how these privacy requirements and principles can impact your business.

The right tools and controls required to mitigate risk, negotiate the correct terms and manage compliance on a granular level.

How to run your privacy function within your organisation, from strategy development to the creation and management of gap analyses and ongoing compliance checking.

How to manage personal data breaches that will almost inevitably occur in all organisations.

Going beyond POPIA and the privacy principles within the regulation and into practical training on the law, risk management, and compliance.

Do you have any questions?

Learning Outcome:

The course provides you with the knowledge you need to manage your Information Officer or POPIA practitioner role effectively. Mitigating both personal and business risk, this independent and highly customised training platform gives you the tools and insights to run your privacy function within both regulatory and organisational compliance frameworks with confidence.

During this course you’ll be presented with the following modules:

Time Commitments:

The total training time is thirteen hours. We recommend that each applicant taking this course allocate an additional fifteen hours during the course to prepare for and complete the online assessments.

Upon Completion:
Certificate of successful completion

MODULE 01: Concepts and Theory

- Defining privacy.
- Defining information privacy.
- Defining personal information, including SPI and children’s personal information.
- Defining risk.
- What is a control.

MODULE 02: The Primary Principles of POPIA

- The purpose of POPIA.
- The scope and jurisdiction of POPIA.
- The eight conditions of POPIA.
- Processing SPI and children’s personal information.

MODULE 03: In-Depth POPIA Requirements

- Trans-border flows.
- Prior authorisation.
- Direct marketing.
- Data matching.
- Automated decision making.
- Codes of conduct.

MODULE 04: Building a Privacy Compliance Framework

- Creating a privacy programme.
- The components of a compliance framework.
- Governance structure.
- Privacy policy.
- Information Security policy.
- Personal information inventory and data flows.
- Retention and destruction schedules.
- Monitoring and reporting processes.
- Data subject rights processes – this includes access, correction, deletion and complaints.
- The Privacy Impact Assessment process.
- Training and awareness.
- Maintaining your privacy programme.

Course Lecturers:

The module lectures will be provided by our data privacy and POPIA compliance experts:

Dr-Kamil-Reddy-DPO-Trainng-1.png

Dr Kamil Reddy

Expert Consultant
Kamil Reddy Consulting

Brendon-Ambrose-DPO-Training-1.png

Brendon Ambrose

Data Privacy & Intellectual Property Attorney
General Manager: Data Privacy
Atvance Intellect (Pty) Ltd.

REQUEST A
CALL BACK
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
DOWNLOAD
COURSE BROCHURE

Please fill in your details below to receive the course brochure for ATVANCE Intellect’s Information Officer Data Privacy Training.

  • I would like to receive additional information about ATVANCE Intellect's Information Officer Data Privacy Training. Please contact me:

  • By consenting to receive communications, you agree to the use of your data as described in our privacy notice. You may opt out of receiving communication at any time.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.