PRIVACY NOTICE

Website Privacy Notice for Atvance.tech/uk

Last updated: 1 February 2021

This privacy notice located at (www.atvance.tech/nl/privacy-notice) (“the Notice”) explains how Atvance Intellect B.V. of Oranje Nassualaan 46H,1075AR Amsterdam, The Netherlands (“We”/”Us”/Our”) collects and uses Personal Data and explains your rights in respect of your Personal Data.

General Information Regarding This Notice

This Notice applies to Our British website and will be subject to the data privacy laws applicable in the United Kingdom.

 

For the notice applicable to our Dutch website please click here.
For the notice applicable to our South African website please click here.

 

This Notice is to be read together with Our Terms of Use.

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice. 

 

Where We collect Personal Data from you, We do so as a “controller” or “processor” as dictated by the factual context, in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 c.12.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We do not collect all of the above Personal Data but only the Personal Data required for you to receive the services of the Website and associated services.

 

We do not process special categories of Personal Data (as referenced in Article 9 of the GDPR) Where free text fields are provided they are not intended for special categories of Personal Data and We ask that you do not insert this there. 

 

Should you provide us with special categories of Personal Data in these free text fields, you do so at your own risk. In the event We notice special categories Personal Data is provided in the free text fields We reserve the right to delete all submitted information or just the special categories of Personal Data.

Our Purposes of Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data you provide voluntarily:
    • in your communications with us;
    • by you submitting your Personal Data to us via the Website;
    • subscribing to newsletters or marketing communications from us;
    • using Our online tools or software;
    • participating in surveys;
    • registering for events.

Purpose: the above Personal Data is provided with your explicit consent and gives us the right and ability to communicate with you for the purposes which you provided your Personal Data.

We collect information automatically, some of which may be Personal Data, by:
    • accessing Our Website We collect certain Personal Data from your device automatically, such as your IP address, device identification number, device model, device operating system, browser being used, and general geographic location;
    • monitoring how you interact with Our Website.

Purpose: this gives us a better understanding of Our Website’s users, what they use to access Our Website and how they interact with Our Website. Overall, enabling us to improve Our website. This is in Our legitimate interest in developing and improving Our Website and the experience for its visitors.

Will My Personal Data be Disclosed to Third Parties?

We use third party service providers for the technical elements of managing your Personal Data. They cannot access your Personal Data without our written consent, which We will not provide without your written consent. 

 

We do not sell your Personal Data and protect it at the same standards as Our own Personal Data, which is no less stringent then is required by law. This includes the transfer of your Personal Data within the Atvance Group, which will normally be in the form of aggregated reports with no personally identifiable information. In the event personally identifiable information is available to another company within Our group it will be done in accordance with the GDPR.

 

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, or We are acquired by a third party We may disclose your Personal Data to such third party in Our legitimate business interests.

 

We will disclose your Personal Data where We are under a duty to disclose it in order to comply with any legal obligation. 

 

Should We need to disclose your Personal Data to a third party to protect your, or Our, legitimate interests We reserve the right to do so.

Who Can I Contact Regarding My Personal Data?

In terms of the GDPR, We have appointed Brendon Ambrose as Our Data Protection Officer, who may be contacted on info@atvance.tech.

Where Do You Store My Personal Data?

The Personal Data We possess about you will generally be stored and processed within the borders of the United Kingdom, or the European Economic Area.

 

Personal Data may also be processed in a third country outside the United Kingdom or the EEA by Us or one of Our suppliers. This will be for the provision of support services, fulfilling an obligation We have to you, technical requirements of Our systems, or other legitimate reasons. 

 

Where We transfer your Personal Data to such a third country it shall be to a party who is subject to a law, binding corporate rules or binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection to the same level as this Notice.

How Long Do You Keep My Personal Data?

If you have not engaged with us for a period of thirty-six (36) months (or sooner if required by law) your Personal Data will be deleted from Our systems. We may retain basic Personal Data should you choose to opt-out of communications to ensure compliance with such request.

How Secure Is My Personal Data?

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to Our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

In Addition To The Above, What Other Rights Do I Have In Respect Of My Personal Data?

At any time, you have the rights to:

    1. Opt-out of receiving marketing communications;
    2. Access your Personal Data held by us;
    3. Update or modify your Personal Data held by us;
    4. Withdraw your consent for us to process your Personal Data;
    5. Complain to us or the Information Regulator about Our processing of your Personal Data.

In certain circumstances and subject to the relevant legislation, you have the rights to:

    1. Request We restrict or entirely stop processing your Personal Data;
    2. Request We delete all your Personal Data we process on you;
    3. Request a copy of the Personal Data provided to us.